Also on today’s menu:
[…] City of Franklin, unanimously overturned the Franklin Planning Board’s denial of a solar project by GSSG New Hampshire, LLC — also known as GSSG Solar — that would be located on about six acres of Mojalaki Country Club’s 96-acre property. The solar project met all of the city’s zoning regulations, but neighbors argued that it would ruin the scenery and bring down their property values. The justices said a board cannot deny projects based on its “own personal feelings.”
Franklin has allowed solar farms in other locations, relying on RSA 672:1, III-a: “Proper regulations encourage energy efficient patterns of development, the use of solar energy, including adequate access to direct sunlight for solar energy uses, and the use of other renewable forms of energy, and energy conservation. Therefore, the installation of solar, wind, or other renewable energy systems or the building of structures that facilitate the collection of renewable energy shall not be unreasonably limited by use of municipal zoning powers or by the unreasonable interpretation of such powers except where necessary to protect the public health, safety, and welfare....”