Saying he expects the failed bill to reappear in the future, French said, “My concern is to make sure it works for everybody. I want transparency in government, but at the same time, I don’t want to cost municipalities. Overall it’s a good bill that would bring more transparency.”
Hough’s bill would amend the section of RSA 91-A pertaining to exemptions from from the right to know. Currently, the law allows school and municipal officials to enter a non-public session for “consideration of the acquisition, sale, or lease of real or personal property which, if discussed in public, would likely benefit a party or parties whose interests are adverse to those of the general community.”
As applied by most communities, the law is clear: Officials can discuss and negotiate sales in private, but they return to public session to cast a vote.