Also on today’s menu:
[…] Now, in a 3-2 decision, the New Hampshire Supreme Court has ruled that those making information requests have the right to attorneys’ fees when they have to take the matter to court.
The case prompting the decision involved Nashua’s denial of a resident’s request for all email correspondence between two city employees over a two-month period. In denying Laura Colquhoun’s right-to-know request, the city said her demand for “all email” was over-broad, despite its focus on two people within a short timeframe. The case went to superior court where Judge Charles Temple quoted from the RSA 91-A: “Each public body or agency shall, upon request for any governmental record reasonably described, make available for inspection and copying any such governmental record within its files when such records are immediately available for such release.” However, he denied Colquhoun’s request for attorney’s fees, finding no evidence the “city knew or should have known that its conduct violated the right-to-know law.”