Also on today’s menu:
[…] Obekhov’s map of the property indicated the graveyard, but did not include measurements, so his engineer set out markers to delineate an area that should not be disturbed. However, selectmen Jonathan Scanlon and Pat Consentino maintained that tombstones and grave markers had been removed from the cemetery, and that Obekhov had placed generators and a compressor for air conditioning there, as well as digging a gas line through the cemetery.
Tilton police are looking into the matter to determine whether to file criminal charges. RSA 635:6 states that no one can “purposely or knowingly destroy, mutilate, injure or remove any tomb, monument, gravestone, marker, or other structure, or any portion or fragment thereof, placed or designated for a memorial of the dead, or any fence, railing, gate, curb, or plot delineator or other enclosure for the burial of the dead.” RSA 635:8 declares that such an offense is a Class B felony, with a conviction requiring the payment of restitution for damages and replacement of the removed items.
Election Monitors Appointed For Primary